Do I need another opinion after my Clear Choice second opinion?

I got a second opinion from Clear Choice on my All on 4 implants that I received from a completely different dental center. I got the implants last September and after the dentures were put on them, I noticed that my teeth seemed to protrude more than they used to. When I look at my profile in the mirror, my lips seems to puff out a little more. The teeth really look like Bullwinkle’s teeth. It is so obvious now that I have dentures. Even the gum part of the denture stands out. I see people looking at my mouth when I talk to them. 2 weeks ago I got a second opinion from Clear Choice. They want to give me new dentures and put the All on 4 implants in a completely different position because they say the implants are too far forward. I wasn’t expecting to need new implants and new dentures. Does this sound like a valid explanation of what is going on or do I need another opinion after my Clear Choice second opinion? Thank you. Joan

Joan – We recommend that you seek another opinion even though you’ve had a second opinion from Clear Choice.

If your dentures protrude, your All-On-4 dental implants were probably placed incorrectly. But whether or not you need new dentures should be verified first.

Below are some reasons to get another opinion:

  • Normally, finding a better location in your jawbone for dental implants doesn’t necessarily mean that you need new dentures.
  • A second opinion can help determine if there really is a problem with the dentures and if they need to be completely remade.
  • An experienced prosthodontist can determine if the position of the implants, the denture base, the denture teeth, or a combination of factors are causing your dentures to protrude.

Compare your options and the cost with the information you received from your Clear Choice second opinion.

This post is sponsored by Naperville American board-certified prosthodontist Dr. Anthony LaVacca.